Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2406 — Impersonating a public servant; classification; definition
Arizona § 13-2406
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 24OBSTRUCTION OF PUBLIC ADMINISTRATION
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2406 (2026).
A.A person commits impersonating a public servant if such person pretends to be a public servant and engages in any conduct with the intent to induce another to submit to his pretended official authority or to rely on his pretended official acts.
B.It is no defense to a prosecution under this section that the office the person pretended to hold did not in fact exist or that the pretended office did not in fact possess the authority claimed for it.
C.Impersonating a public servant is a class 1 misdemeanor.
D.For the purposes of this section, "public servant" includes a notary public.