Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2310 — Fraudulent schemes and artifices; classification; definition
Arizona § 13-2310
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2310 (2026).
A.Any person who, pursuant to a scheme or artifice to defraud, knowingly obtains any benefit by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, promises or material omissions is guilty of a class 2 felony.
B.Reliance on the part of any person shall not be a necessary element of the offense described in subsection A of this section.
C.A person who is convicted of a violation of this section that involved a benefit with a value of one hundred thousand dollars or more or the manufacture, sale or marketing of opioids is not eligible for suspension of sentence, probation, pardon or release from confinement on any basis except pursuant to section 31-233, subsection A or B until the sentence imposed by the court has been served, the person is eligible for release pursuant to section