Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2306 — Possession of altered property; classification
Arizona § 13-2306
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 23ORGANIZED CRIME, FRAUD AND TERRORISM
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2306 (2026).
A.A person who is a dealer in property and recklessly possesses property the permanent identifying features of which, including serial numbers or labels, have been removed or in any fashion altered is guilty of a class 6 felony.
B.It is a defense to a prosecution under this section that a person has lawfully obtained a special serial number pursuant to section 28-2165 or lawfully possesses the usual indicia of ownership in addition to mere possession or has obtained the consent of the manufacturer of the property.