Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2204 — Defrauding secured creditors; definition; classification
Arizona § 13-2204
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2204 (2026).
A.A person commits defrauding secured creditors if the person knowingly destroys, removes, conceals, encumbers, converts, sells, obtains, transfers, controls or otherwise deals with property subject to a security interest with the intent to hinder or prevent the enforcement of that interest.
B.For the purposes of this section, "control" has the same meaning as prescribed by section 13-1801.
C.Defrauding secured creditors is a class 6 felony.