Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2102 — Theft of a credit card or obtaining a credit card by fraudulent means; classification
Arizona § 13-2102
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2102 (2026).
A.A person commits theft of a credit card or obtaining a credit card by fraudulent means if the person:
1.Controls a credit card without the cardholder's or issuer's consent through conduct prescribed in section 13-1802 or 13-1804; or
2.Sells, transfers or conveys a credit card with the intent to defraud; or
3.With intent to defraud, obtains possession, care, custody or control over a credit card as security for debt.
B.Theft of a credit card or obtaining a credit card by fraudulent means is a class 5 felony.