Arizona Statutes
§ 13-206 — Entrapment
Arizona § 13-206
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-206 (2026).
A.It is an affirmative defense to a criminal charge that the person was entrapped. To claim entrapment, the person must admit by the person's testimony or other evidence the substantial elements of the offense charged.
B.A person who asserts an entrapment defense has the burden of proving the following by clear and convincing evidence:
1.The idea of committing the offense started with law enforcement officers or their agents rather than with the person.
2.The law enforcement officers or their agents urged and induced the person to commit the offense.
3.The person was not predisposed to commit the type of offense charged before the law enforcement officers or their agents urged and induced the person to commit the offense.
C.A person does not establish entrapment if the person wa