Arizona Statutes
§ 13-204 — Effect of ignorance or mistake upon criminal liability
Arizona § 13-204
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-204 (2026).
A.Ignorance or a mistaken belief as to a matter of fact does not relieve a person of criminal liability unless:
1.It negates the culpable mental state required for commission of the offense; or
2.It supports a defense of justification as defined in chapter 4 of this title.
B.Ignorance or mistake as to a matter of law does not relieve a person of criminal responsibility.