Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2006 — Criminal impersonation; classification
Arizona § 13-2006
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2006 (2026).
A.A person commits criminal impersonation by:
1.Assuming a false identity with the intent to defraud another; or
2.Pretending to be a representative of some person or organization with the intent to defraud; or
3.Pretending to be, or assuming a false identity of, an employee or a representative of some person or organization with the intent to induce another person to provide or allow access to property. This paragraph does not apply to peace officers in the performance of their duties; or
4.Using a computer-generated voice recording, image or video of another person with the intent to defraud other persons. For the purposes of this paragraph, "defraud" means to make a false representation or material omission to deceive another person to gain a benefit.
B.For the purposes of th