Arizona Statutes
§ 13-2004 — Criminal simulation; classification
Arizona § 13-2004
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 20FORGERY AND RELATED OFFENSES
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-2004 (2026).
A.A person commits criminal simulation if, with intent to defraud, such person makes, alters, or presents or offers, whether accepted or not, any object so that it appears to have an antiquity, rarity, source, authorship or value that it does not in fact possess.
B.Criminal simulation is a class 6 felony.