Arizona Statutes
§ 13-1904 — Armed robbery; classification
Arizona § 13-1904
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1904 (2026).
A.A person commits armed robbery if, in the course of committing robbery as proscribed in section 13-1902, the person or an accomplice does any of the following:
1.Is armed with a deadly weapon or a simulated deadly weapon.
2.Uses or threatens to use a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument or a simulated deadly weapon.
3.Takes possession of or attempts to take possession of a deadly weapon.
B.Armed robbery is a class 2 felony.