Arizona Statutes
§ 13-1819 — Organized retail theft; classification
Arizona § 13-1819
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1819 (2026).
A.A person commits organized retail theft if the person acting alone or in conjunction with another person does any of the following:
1.Removes merchandise from a retail establishment without paying the purchase price with the intent to resell or trade the merchandise for money or for other value.
2.Uses an artifice, instrument, container, device or other article to facilitate the removal of merchandise from a retail establishment without paying the purchase price.
B.Organized retail theft is a class 4 felony.