Arizona Statutes
§ 13-1805 — Shoplifting; detaining suspect; defense to wrongful detention; civil action by merchant; public services; classification
Arizona § 13-1805
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1805 (2026).
A.A person commits shoplifting if, while in an establishment in which merchandise is displayed for sale, the person knowingly obtains such goods of another with the intent to deprive that person of such goods by:
1.Removing any of the goods from the immediate display or from any other place within the establishment without paying the purchase price; or
2.Charging the purchase price of the goods to a fictitious person or any person without that person's authority; or
3.Paying less than the purchase price of the goods by some trick or artifice such as altering, removing, substituting or otherwise disfiguring any label, price tag or marking; or
4.Transferring the goods from one container to another; or
5.Concealment.
B.A person is presumed to have the necessary culpable mental st