Arizona Statutes
§ 13-1801 — Definitions
Arizona § 13-1801
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1801 (2026).
A.In this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
1."Check" means any check, draft or other negotiable or nonnegotiable instrument of any kind.
2."Control" or "exercise control" means to act so as to exclude others from using their property except on the defendant's own terms.
3."Credit" means an express agreement with the drawee for the payment of a check.
4."Deprive" means to withhold the property interest of another either permanently or for so long a time period that a substantial portion of its economic value or usefulness or enjoyment is lost, to withhold with the intent to restore it only on payment of any reward or other compensation or to transfer or dispose of it so that it is unlikely to be recovered.
5."Draw" means making, drawing, uttering, preparing, writin