Arizona Statutes
§ 13-1709 — Emergency response and investigation costs; civil liability; definitions
Arizona § 13-1709
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1709 (2026).
A.A person who commits an act in violation of this chapter that results in an appropriate emergency response or investigation and who is convicted of the violation may be liable for the expenses that are incurred incident to the emergency response and the investigation of the commission of the offense.
B.The court may assess and collect the expenses prescribed in subsection A. The court shall state the amount of these expenses as a separate item in any final judgment, order or decree.
C.The expenses are a debt of the person. The public agency, for profit entity or nonprofit entity that incurred the expenses may collect the debt proportionally. The liability that is imposed under this section is in addition to and not in limitation of any other liability that may be imposed. If a pers