Arizona Statutes
§ 13-1706 — Burning of wildlands; exceptions; classification
A.It is unlawful for any person, without lawful authority, to intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or with criminal negligence to set or cause to be set on fire any wildland other than the person's own or to permit a fire that was set or caused to be set by the person to pass from the person's own grounds to the grounds of another person.
B.This section does not apply to any of the following:
1.Open burning that is lawfully conducted in the course of agricultural operations.
2.Fire management operations that are conducted by a political subdivision.
3.Prescribed or controlled burns that are conducted with written authority from the state forester.
4.Lawful activities that are conducted pursuant to any rule, regulation or policy that is adopted by a state, tribal or federal agenc