Arizona Statutes
§ 13-1604 — Aggravated criminal damage; classification
Arizona § 13-1604
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 16CRIMINAL DAMAGE TO PROPERTY
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1604 (2026).
A.A person commits aggravated criminal damage by intentionally or recklessly without the express permission of the owner:
1.Defacing, damaging or in any way changing the appearance of any building, structure, personal property or place used for worship or any religious purpose.
2.Defacing or damaging any building, structure or place used as a school or as an educational facility.
3.Defacing, damaging or tampering with any cemetery, mortuary or personal property of the cemetery or mortuary or other facility used for the purpose of burial or memorializing the dead.
4.Defacing, damaging or tampering with any utility or agricultural infrastructure or property, construction site or existing structure for the purpose of obtaining nonferrous metals.
B.Aggravated criminal damage is puni