Arizona Statutes
§ 13-1603 — Criminal littering or polluting; classification
Arizona § 13-1603
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 16CRIMINAL DAMAGE TO PROPERTY
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1603 (2026).
A.A person commits criminal littering or polluting if the person without lawful authority does any of the following:
1.Throws, places, drops or permits to be dropped on public property or property of another that is not a lawful dump any litter, destructive or injurious material that the person does not immediately remove.
2.Discharges or permits to be discharged any sewage, oil products or other harmful substances into any waters or onto any shorelines within this state.
3.Dumps any earth, soil, stones, ores or minerals on any land.
B.Criminal littering or polluting is punishable as follows:
1.A class 6 felony if the act is a knowing violation of subsection A in which the amount of litter or other prohibited material or substance exceeds three hundred pounds in weight or one hu