Arizona Statutes
§ 13-1502 — Criminal trespass in the third degree; classification
Arizona § 13-1502
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1502 (2026).
A.A person commits criminal trespass in the third degree by:
1.Knowingly entering or remaining unlawfully on any real property after a reasonable request to leave by a law enforcement officer, the owner or any other person having lawful control over such property, or reasonable notice prohibiting entry.
2.Knowingly entering or remaining unlawfully on the right-of-way for tracks, or the storage or switching yards or rolling stock of a railroad company.
B.Pursuant to subsection A, paragraph 1 of this section, a request to leave by a law enforcement officer acting at the request of the owner of the property or any other person having lawful control over the property has the same legal effect as a request made by the property owner or other person having lawful control of the property.