Arizona Statutes
§ 13-1420 — Sexual offense; evidence of similar crimes; definition
Arizona § 13-1420
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 14SEXUAL OFFENSES
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1420 (2026).
A.If the defendant is charged with committing a sexual offense, the court may admit evidence that the defendant committed past acts that would constitute a sexual offense and may consider the bearing this evidence has on any matter to which it is relevant.
B.This section does not limit the admission or consideration of evidence under any court rule.
C.For the purposes of this section, "sexual offense" means any of the following:
1.Sexual abuse in violation of section 13-1404.
2.Sexual conduct with a minor in violation of section 13-1405.
3.Sexual assault in violation of section 13-1406.
4.Sexual assault of a spouse if the offense was committed before the effective date of this amendment to this section.
5.Molestation of a child in violation of section 13-1410.
6.Continuou