§ 13-1416 — Admissibility of minor's statement; notice
A. Except as otherwise provided in title 8, a statement made by a minor who is under the age of ten years describing any sexual offense or physical abuse performed with, on or witnessed by the minor, which is not otherwise admissible by statute or court rule, is admissible in evidence in any criminal or civil proceeding if both of the following are true: 1. The court finds, in an in camera hearing, that the time, content and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient indicia of reliability. 2. Either of the following is true: