Arizona Statutes
§ 13-1302 — Custodial interference; child born out of wedlock; defenses; classification
Arizona § 13-1302
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-1302 (2026).
A.A person commits custodial interference if, knowing or having reason to know that the person has no legal right to do so, the person does one of the following:
1.Takes, entices or keeps from lawful custody any child, or any person who is incompetent, and who is entrusted by authority of law to the custody of another person or institution.
2.Before the entry of a court order determining custodial rights, takes, entices or withholds any child from the other parent denying that parent access to any child.
3.If the person is one of two persons who have joint legal custody of a child, takes, entices or withholds from physical custody the child from the other custodian.
4.At the expiration of access rights outside this state, intentionally fails or refuses to return or impedes the ret