Arizona Statutes
§ 13-1211 — Discharging a firearm at a structure; classification; definitions
A.A person who knowingly discharges a firearm at a residential structure is guilty of a class 2 felony.
B.A person who knowingly discharges a firearm at a nonresidential structure is guilty of a class 3 felony.
C.For the purposes of this section:
1."Nonresidential structure" means a structure other than a residential structure.
2."Residential structure" means a movable or immovable or permanent or temporary structure that is adapted for both human residence or lodging.
3."Structure" means any building, vehicle, railroad car or place with sides and a floor that is separately securable from any other structure attached to it and that is being used for lodging, business or transportation.