Arizona Statutes
§ 13-118 — Sexual motivation special allegation; procedures; definition
Arizona § 13-118
Title 13Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 1GENERAL PROVISIONS
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-118 (2026).
A.In each criminal case involving an offense other than a sexual offense, the prosecutor may file a special allegation of sexual motivation if sufficient admissible evidence exists that would justify a finding of sexual motivation by a reasonable and objective finder of fact.
B.If the prosecutor files a special allegation of sexual motivation, the state shall prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant committed the offense with a sexual motivation. The trier of fact shall find a special verdict as to whether the defendant committed the offense with a sexual motivation.
C.For purposes of this section "sexual motivation" means that one of the purposes for which the defendant committed the crime was for the purpose of the defendant's sexual gratification.