Arizona Statutes
§ 12-3023 — Vacating award
Arizona § 12-3023
Title 12Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 21REVISED UNIFORM ARBITRATION ACT
Art. 1General Provisions
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 12-3023 (2026).
A. On motion to the court by a party to an arbitration proceeding, the court shall vacate an award made in the arbitration proceeding if any of the following applies: 1. The award was procured by corruption, fraud or other undue means. 2. There was either:
(a)Evident partiality by an arbitrator appointed as a neutral arbitrator.
(b)Corruption by an arbitrator.
(c)Misconduct by an arbitrator prejudicing the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.
3. An arbitrator refused to postpone the hearing on showing of sufficient cause for postponement, refused to consider evidence material to the controversy or otherwise conducted the hearing contrary to section 12-3015, so as to prejudice substantially the rights of a party to the arbitration proceeding.
4. An arbitrator exceeded