Arizona Statutes
§ 1-245 — Subsequent statute as superseding former law
Arizona § 1-245
Title 1Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2LAW AND STATUTES
Art. 3Effect of Statutes
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1-245 (2026).
When a statute has been enacted and has become a law, no other statute or law is continued in force because it is consistent with the statute enacted, but in all cases provided for by the subsequent statute, the statutes, laws and rules theretofore in force, whether consistent or not with the provisions of the subsequent statute, unless expressly continued in force by it, shall be deemed repealed and abrogated.