Arizona Statutes
§ 1-216 — Joint authority of public officers; quorum of board or commission
Arizona § 1-216
Title 1Arizona Revised Statutes
Ch. 2LAW AND STATUTES
Art. 2General Rules of Statutory Construction
Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 1-216 (2026).
A.Words purporting to give a joint authority to three or more public officers or other persons shall be construed as giving the authority to a majority of the officers or persons unless it is otherwise expressly declared in the law giving the authority.
B.A majority of a board or commission shall constitute a quorum.