Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-27-317 — Waiver of right to counsel - Detention of juvenile - Questioning
Arkansas § 9-27-317
Title9
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-27-317 (2026).
(a)Waiver of the right to counsel at a delinquency or family in need of services hearing shall be accepted only upon a finding by the court from clear and convincing evidence, after questioning the juvenile, that:
(1)The juvenile understands the full implications of the right to counsel;
(2)The juvenile freely, voluntarily, and intelligently wishes to waive the right to counsel; and (3) The parent, guardian, custodian, or counsel for the juvenile has agreed with the juvenile's decision to waive the right to counsel.
(b)The agreement of the parent, guardian, custodian, or attorney shall be accepted by the court only if the court finds:
(1)That the person has freely, voluntarily, and intelligently made the decision to agree with the juvenile's waiver of the right to counsel;
(2)That th