Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-19-208 — Jurisdiction declined by reason of conduct
Arkansas § 9-19-208
Title9
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-19-208 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in § 9-19-204 or by other law of this state, if a court of this state has jurisdiction under this chapter because a person seeking to invoke its jurisdiction has engaged in unjustifiable conduct, the court shall decline to exercise its jurisdiction unless:
(1)the parents and all persons acting as parents have acquiesced in the exercise of jurisdiction;
(2)a court of the state otherwise having jurisdiction under §§ 9-19-201 - 9-19-203 determines that this state is a more appropriate forum under § 9-19-207 ; or (3) no court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in §§ 9-19-201 - 9-19-203 .
(b)If a court of this state declines to exercise its jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, it may fashion an appropri