Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-19-206 — Simultaneous proceedings
Arkansas § 9-19-206
Title9
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-19-206 (2026).
(a)Except as otherwise provided in § 9-19-204 , a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this subchapter if, at the time of the commencement of the proceeding, a proceeding concerning the custody of the child has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this chapter, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under § 9-19-207 .
(b)Except as otherwise provided in § 9-19-204 , a court of this state, before hearing a child-custody proceeding, shall examine the court documents and other information supplied by the parties pursuant to § 9-19-209 . If the court determines that a child-custody proceeding has been commenc