Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-19-204 — Temporary emergency jurisdiction
Arkansas § 9-19-204
Title9
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-19-204 (2026).
(a)A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.
(b)If there is no previous child-custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this chapter, and a child-custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 9-19-201 - 9-19-203 , a child-custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under §§ 9-19-201 - 9-19-203 . If a child-custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state ha