Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-19-104 — Application to Indian tribes
Arkansas § 9-19-104
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-19-104 (2026).
(a)A child-custody proceeding that pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian Child Welfare Act, 25 U.S.C. § 1901 et seq., is not subject to this chapter to the extent that it is governed by the Indian Child Welfare Act.
(b)A court of this state shall treat a tribe as if it were a state of the United States for the purpose of applying subchapters 1 and 2 of this chapter.
(c)A child-custody determination made by a tribe under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this chapter must be recognized and enforced under subchapter 3 of this chapter.