Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-19-102 — Definitions
Arkansas § 9-19-102
Title9
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-19-102 (2026).
In this chapter:
(1)"Abandoned" means left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision.
(2)"Child" means an individual who has not attained eighteen (18) years of age.
(3)"Child-custody determination" means a judgment, decree, or other order of a court providing for the legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child. The term includes a permanent, temporary, initial, and modification order. The term does not include an order relating to child support or other monetary obligation of an individual.
(4)"Child-custody proceeding" means a proceeding in which legal custody, physical custody, or visitation with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for divorce, separation, neglect, abuse, dependency, guardianship, paterni