Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-11-704 — Marriages solemnized out of county
Arkansas § 9-11-704
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-11-704 (2026).
(a)All marriages between persons authorized to contract marriage and solemnized prior to March 31, 1885, by any justice of the peace, or any other person authorized by law to solemnize the rites of matrimony, of any county in any other county in this state, and the persons afterwards lived together as husband and wife, are declared to be legal and their children legitimate.
(b)All marriages so solemnized prior to March 31, 1885, by any justice of the peace, or any other person authorized by law to solemnize the rites of matrimony, of any county in any other county are legalized and made as binding between the married persons in every respect as if the rites of matrimony had been solemnized by a justice of the peace of the county where the marriage was solemnized.