Arkansas Statutes
§ 9-11-406 — Enforcement
Arkansas § 9-11-406
Ark. Code Ann. § 9-11-406 (2026).
(a)A premarital agreement is not enforceable if the party against whom enforcement is sought proves that:
(1)that party did not execute the agreement voluntarily; or (2) the agreement was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the agreement, that party:
(i)was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party;
(ii)did not voluntarily and expressly waive after consulting with legal counsel, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the other party beyond the disclosure provided; and (iii) did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the other party.
(b)If a provision of a premarital agreement modifies or