Arkansas Statutes
§ 26-18-313 — Construction - Standard of proof for exemptions, deductions, and credits
Arkansas § 26-18-313
Title26
Ark. Code Ann. § 26-18-313 (2026).
(a)When the state seeks to impose a tax under the terms of a state tax law, then the statute imposing the tax shall be strictly construed in limitation of the imposition of the tax.
(b)When a taxpayer claims to be entitled to a tax exemption, deduction, or credit under the terms of a state tax law, then the statute providing the tax exemption, deduction, or credit shall be strictly construed in limitation of the exemption, deduction, or credit.
(c)The burden of proof applied to matters of fact and evidence, whether placed on the taxpayer or the state, in controversies regarding the application of a state tax law shall be by preponderance of the evidence.
(d)When the meaning of a state tax law is in controversy, the burden of establishing the proper construction of the statute shall be