Arkansas Statutes
§ 2-4-101 — Purpose
Arkansas § 2-4-101
Ark. Code Ann. § 2-4-101 (2026).
It is the declared policy of the state to conserve, protect, and encourage the development and improvement of its agricultural and forest lands and other facilities for the production of food, fiber, and other agricultural and silvicultural products. When nonagricultural land uses extend into agricultural areas, agricultural operations often become the subject of nuisance suits. As a result, agricultural operations are sometimes forced to cease operations. Many are discouraged from making investments in farm or other agricultural improvements. It is the purpose of this chapter to reduce the loss to the state of its agricultural resources by limiting the circumstances under which agricultural operations may be deemed to be a nuisance.