Arkansas Statutes
§ 2-17-209 — Bond requirements
Arkansas § 2-17-209
Ark. Code Ann. § 2-17-209 (2026).
(a)(1) (A) (i) Before any license is issued to any warehouseman, the warehouseman shall file with the Public Grain Warehouse Commissioner a surety bond executed by the public grain warehouseman as principal and by a corporate surety licensed to do business in this state as surety.
(ii)The bond shall run to the State of Arkansas and be for the benefit of all depositors or storers of grain, their legal representatives, attorneys, or assigns.
(B)(i) No bond shall be accepted for the purposes of this subchapter until it has been approved by the commissioner.
(ii)The bond shall be conditioned upon the warehouseman delivering all stored grain or payment of the value thereof upon the surrender of the warehouse receipt.
(iii)The commissioner may require the increases in the amount of the bond