Arkansas Statutes
§ 18-60-102 — Injuring, destroying, or carrying away property of another
Arkansas § 18-60-102
Title18
Ark. Code Ann. § 18-60-102 (2026).
(a)A person trespassing as follows shall pay a person injured treble the value of a thing damaged, broken, destroyed, or carried away, with costs, if the person shall:
(1)Cut down, injure, destroy, or carry away any tree placed or growing for use or shade or any timber, rails, or wood, standing, being, or growing on the land of another person;
(2)Dig up, quarry, or carry away any stone, ground, clay, turf, mold, fruit, or plants; or (3) Cut down or carry away, any grass, grain, corn, cotton, tobacco, hemp, or flax, in which he or she has no interest or right, standing or being on any land not his or her own, or shall wilfully break the glass, or any part of it, in any building not his or her own.
(b)If any person trespasses upon land in violation of the provisions of this section and i