Arkansas Statutes
§ 17-99-307 — Denial, suspension, or revocation - Grounds
Arkansas § 17-99-307
Ark. Code Ann. § 17-99-307 (2026).
The Arkansas State Medical Board, after due notice and hearing, may revoke, suspend, or refuse to renew any license or permit or place on probation or otherwise reprimand a licensee or permit holder or deny a license to an applicant who:
(1)Is habitually drunk or who is addicted to the use of narcotic drugs;
(2)Is, in the judgment of the board, guilty of immoral or unprofessional conduct;
(3)[Repealed.]
(4)Is guilty, in the judgment of the board, of gross negligence in his or her practice as a respiratory care practitioner;
(5)Has obtained or attempted to obtain registration by fraud or material misrepresentation;
(6)Has treated or undertaken to treat ailments of human beings other than by respiratory care and as authorized by this chapter or who has undertaken to practice independen