Arkansas Statutes
§ 17-92-607 — Unlawful for hospital to hold licensed pharmacy permit - Exceptions
Arkansas § 17-92-607
Ark. Code Ann. § 17-92-607 (2026).
(a)It shall be unlawful for any nonprofit, tax exempt, or governmentally funded hospital to acquire direct or indirect interest in or otherwise hold directly or indirectly a licensed pharmacy permit pursuant to the provisions of § 17-92-405 , for the sale at retail of drugs and medicines.
(b)(1) However, this section does not prohibit any hospital having a direct or indirect interest in or otherwise holding either directly or indirectly a permit before March 28, 1975, from continuing to have an interest in or holding the permit.
(2)This section does not prohibit any hospital so holding a permit before March 28, 1975, from receiving a renewal of the permit.
(3)This section does not prohibit dispensing drugs or medications through a hospital pharmacy continuity of care endorsement or to