Arkansas Statutes
§ 17-92-102 — Exemptions
Arkansas § 17-92-102
Ark. Code Ann. § 17-92-102 (2026).
(a)Nothing in this section and § 17-92-101 , § 17-92-103 , § 17-92-105 , § 17-92-205(b) , § 17-92-206(b) , § 17-92-303 , § 17-92-402 , § 17-92-404 , § 17-92-405 , § 17-92-409 , § 17-92-410 , and § 17-92-411(a) shall prevent the personal administration of drugs and medicines carried and kept for emergencies by licensed physicians, dentists, or veterinarians in order to supply the immediate needs of their patients while in their presence, nor shall it apply to physicians, dentists, or veterinarians compounding or dispensing their own prescriptions.
(b)The provisions of this section and § 17-92-101 , § 17-92-103 , § 17-92-105 , § 17-92-205(b) , § 17-92-206(b) , § 17-92-303 , § 17-92-402 , § 17-92-404 , § 17-92-405 , § 17-92-409 , § 17-92-410 , and § 17-92-411(a) shall not apply:
(1)To the