Arkansas Statutes
§ 17-24-103 — Penalties - Definition
Arkansas·Title 17
(a)(1) A collection agency that engages in the business activities of a collection agency without a license issued under this chapter may be fined not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than five hundred dollars ($500).
(2)Each day of a violation of this chapter is a separate offense.
(3)(A) If a collection agency participates in collection activities without a license, the collection agency may pay a civil penalty to the State Board of Collection Agencies of ten thousand dollars ($10,000) in order to be considered retroactively licensed under this chapter by the board.
(B)As used in this chapter, "retroactively licensed" means the date that the collection agency first became subject to licensure under this chapter.
(b)(1) The board may impose monetary fines as civil penalties