Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-61-204 — [For applicabity, see Notes] Release - Effect on injured person's claim and on right of contribution
Arkansas § 16-61-204
Title16
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-61-204 (2026).
(a)A release by the injured person of one (1) joint tortfeasor, whether before or after judgment, does not discharge the other joint tortfeasors unless the release so provides.
(b)A release by the injured person of a joint tortfeasor does not relieve the released tortfeasor from liability to make contribution to another joint tortfeasor unless the release is given before the right of the other joint tortfeasor to secure a money judgment for contribution has accrued and provides for a reduction, to the extent of the pro rata share of the released joint tortfeasor, of the injured person's damages recoverable against all other joint tortfeasors.
(c)When the injured person releases a joint tortfeasor, the injured person's damages recoverable against all the other joint tortfeasors shall be