Arkansas Statutes
§ 16-112-201 — Writ of Habeas Corpus - New scientific evidence
Arkansas § 16-112-201
Ark. Code Ann. § 16-112-201 (2026).
(a)Except when direct appeal is available, a person convicted of a crime may commence a proceeding to secure relief by filing a petition in the court in which the conviction was entered to vacate and set aside the judgment and to discharge the petitioner or to resentence the petitioner or grant a new trial or correct the sentence or make other disposition as may be appropriate, if the person claims under penalty of perjury that:
(1)Scientific evidence not available at trial establishes the petitioner's actual innocence; or (2) The scientific predicate for the claim could not have been previously discovered through the exercise of due diligence and the facts underlying the claim, if proven and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole, would be sufficient to establish by clear and convin