Arkansas Statutes
§ 14-17-203 — Creation and organization
Arkansas § 14-17-203
Ark. Code Ann. § 14-17-203 (2026).
(a)With the approval of the majority of the members of the county quorum court, the county judge of any county may create a county planning board. The board shall consist of not less than five (5) members nor more than twelve (12) members appointed by the judge and confirmed by the court. At least one-third (1/3) of the members shall not hold any other elective office or appointment, except membership on a municipal or joint planning commission or a zoning board of adjustment.
(b)The term of each member shall be four (4) years. In the initial appointments to the board, a majority, but not exceeding three-fifths (3/5) of the total membership of the board, shall be appointed for two (2) years and the remaining members for four (4) years. A vacancy in the membership due to death, resignatio