Alabama Statutes
§ 26-1-1 — Age of Majority Designated as 19 Years
Alabama § 26-1-1
Title 26Infants and Incompetents
Ch. 1General Provisions
Ala. Code § 26-1-1 (2026).
(a)Any person in this state, at the arrival at the age of 19 years, shall be relieved of his or her disabilities of minority and thereafter shall have the same legal rights and abilities as persons over 21 years of age. No law of this state shall discriminate for or against any person between and including the ages of 19 and 21 years solely on the basis of age.
(b)This section shall also apply to any person who arrived at the age of 19 and 20 years before July 22, 1975, but shall not abrogate any defense or abridge any remedy available to him or her prior to such date.
(c)All laws or parts of laws which read “under the age of 21 years” hereafter shall read “under the age of 19 years.” Wherever the words “under the age of 21 years” appear in any law limiting the legal rights and abilitie