Alabama Statutes
§ 15-22-26 — Standards for Release of Prisoners on Parole
Alabama § 15-22-26
Title 15Criminal Procedure
Ch. 22Pardons, Paroles, and Probation
Art. 2Pardons and Paroles
Ala. Code § 15-22-26 (2026).
(a)No prisoner shall be released on parole merely as a reward for good conduct or efficient performance of duties assigned in prison, but only if the Board of Pardons and Paroles is of the opinion that the prisoner meets criteria and guidelines established by the board to determine a prisoner’s fitness for parole and to ensure public safety. The guidelines shall serve as an aid in the parole process and shall promote the use of prison space for the most violent and greatest risk offenders, while recognizing that the board’s paramount duty is to protect public safety. The guidelines shall be structured, actuarially based, reviewed every three years by the board, after a specified open comment period determined by the board, and posted on the website of the board and include, but not be lim