Alabama Statutes
§ 15-10-4 — Arrest Without Warrant - Duty of Arresting Officer; Authority of Officer to Break and Enter Dwelling House
Alabama § 15-10-4
Title 15Criminal Procedure
Ch. 10Arrests
Art. 1Arrest Before Indictment
Ala. Code § 15-10-4 (2026).
When arresting a person without a warrant, the officer must inform of his authority and the cause of arrest, except when the person is arrested in the actual commission of a public offense or on pursuit. In making a warrantless arrest, an officer has authority to break open an outer or inner door or window of a dwelling house if, after notice of his office and purpose, he is refused admittance.