Alabama Statutes
§ 12-16-214 — Legislative Findings; Desirability of Secrecy
Alabama § 12-16-214
Title 12Courts
Ch. 16Juries
Art. 8Empaneling, Proceedings, Etc., of Grand Juries
Div. 2Secret Grand Jury Proceedings
Ala. Code § 12-16-214 (2026).
The Legislature hereby finds, declares and determines that it is essential to the fair and impartial administration of justice that all grand jury proceedings be secret and that the secrecy of such proceedings remain inviolate. The provisions of this division are to be construed for the accomplishment of this purpose and to promote the following:
(1)That grand juries have the utmost freedom in their discussions, deliberations, considerations, debates, opinions and votes without fear or apprehension that the same may be subsequently disclosed, or that they may be subject to outside pressure or influence or injury in their person or property as a result thereof.
(2)That those persons who have information or knowledge with respect to the commission of crimes or criminal acts be encouraged t