Wyoming Statutes
§ 8-1-101 — Adoption of common law
Wyoming § 8-1-101
Title 08General Provisions
Ch. 1COMMON LAW, STATUTES AND RULES OF CONSTRUCTION
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 8-1-101 (2026).
The common law of England as modified by judicial decisions, so far as the same is of a general nature and not inapplicable, and all declaratory or remedial acts or statutes made in aid of, or to supply the defects of the common law prior to the fourth year of James the First (excepting the second section of the sixth chapter of forty-third Elizabeth, the eighth chapter of thirteenth Elizabeth and ninth chapter of thirty-seventh Henry Eighth) and which are of a general nature and not local to England, are the rule of decision in this state when not inconsistent with the laws thereof, and are considered as of full force until repealed by legislative authority.