Wyoming Statutes
§ 8-1-101 — Adoption of common law
Wyoming § 8-1-101
Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 8-1-101 (2026).
The common law of England as modified by judicial decisions, so
far as the same is of a general nature and not inapplicable, and
all declaratory or remedial acts or statutes made in aid of, or
to supply the defects of the common law prior to the fourth year
of James the First (excepting the second section of the sixth
chapter of forty-third Elizabeth, the eighth chapter of
thirteenth Elizabeth and ninth chapter of thirty-seventh Henry
Eighth) and which are of a general nature and not local to
England, are the rule of decision in this state when not
inconsistent with the laws thereof, and are considered as of
full force until repealed by legislative authority.